Privacy Policy

GDPR

The European Union is about to implement new legislation governing the fundamental right to privacy for every EU resident with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be effective from May 25, 2018. EU residents will now have greater say over what, how, why, where, and when their personal data is used, processed, or disposed of. This rule clarifies how the EU personal data laws apply even beyond the borders of the EU. Any organization that works with EU residents’ personal data in any manner, irrespective of location, has obligations to protect the data.

Racks Industries Ltd is well aware of its responsibilities in this matter and is building on it’s current, stringent data protection systems, to ensure full compliance with the new GDPR legislation.  We recognize that the GDPR will help us move towards the highest standards of operations in protecting your data.

Our Commitment

We have always honoured our customers’ right to data privacy and protection. We do not use direct marketing, which means that we have no necessity to collect and process users’ personal information beyond what is required for the sale or support of our products.

This privacy policy sets out how Racks Industries Limited uses and protects any information that you give Racks Industries Limited, either when you use this website or our services.

Racks Industries Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with GDPR Guidelines

Racks Industries Limited may change this policy from time to time and this page will be updated accordingly. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

We may collect the following information:-

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, phone number, etc.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, market sector and interest
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry / order

We need this information for one or more of the following reasons:-

  • Provision of Quotes / Sales Order Processing
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send occasional information which we think you may find useful, using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you for customer feedback purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post.
  • To customise the website according to your feedback.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is stored securely by employing suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any and all information we collect.

Links to other websites

In the spirit of the web, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over those websites you have chosen to follow links to. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Linked sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before deciding whether or not to share any information with it.

Controlling your personal information

You can restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:-

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be retained

If you have previously agreed to us retaining your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@racks-industries.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information.  Ever.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please write to Racks Industries Limited, Unit 8, Castlefields Industrial Estate, Bingley, BD16 2AG. We will charge a small fee to provide you with this information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.  You may, at any time, request deletion of any and all relevant personal data held by Racks Industries Limited and we will comply, in accordance with current data protection legislation.